top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

YouRevolution Health & Wellbeing Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: YouRevolution Health & Wellbeing LTD

Address: 6 Steading Drive, Old Bonhill, Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire, Scotland, G83 9EB

E-mail: info@yourevolution.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, email address, financial information, health data, home address

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Providing health support and guidance from YouRevolution and our partners

 

We may share this information with approved partners but will never share without your consent

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is:

 

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info-yourevolution.co.uk

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored.

We keep health information for 3 years, or a shorter time period, if there’s no longer a need to retain the information. We will then dispose your information by deleting your data from our systems.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@you-revolution.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [Insert your organisation’s contact details for data protection queries].

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Wycliffe House

 

Water Lane

 

Wilmslow

Cheshire

 

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page